Machine Learning Systems
group members Lukas Mandrake Raymond Francis Robert Granat Brian Bue William Huffman Mike Burl Alphan Altinok Kiri Wagstaff Umaa Rebbapragada Gary Doran Ravi Kiran Tara Estlin Selina Chu

Current Group Members

Dr. Alphan Altinok
Dr. Brian Bue
Dr. Michael Burl
Dr. Selina Chu
Dr. Gary Doran
Dr. Emily Dunkel
Dr. Raymond Francis
Dr. Robert Granat
Anantha Ravi Kiran
Erik Langert
Jack Lightholder
Steven (You) Lu
Dr. Lukas Mandrake, Group Supervisor
Dr. Yuliya Marchetti
Dr. Umaa Rebbapragada
Dr. Peyman Tavallali
Dr. Kiri Wagstaff

Affiliated

Dr. Rebecca Castaño Former Technical Group Supervisor
Dr. Tara Estlin Former Technical Group Supervisor

Student Interns

Hannah Kerner Graduate Intern: 2018, 2019

Past MLIAers

Dr. Lars Asker Visiting Research Scientist
James Bedell Undergraduate Intern: 2013, 2014
Dmitriy Bekker
Benjamin Bornstein Research Programmer
Kevin Cherkauer Graduate Student Researcher,
NASA Graduate Fellow
Alexandra Cong Undergraduate Intern: 2013
Stephanie Debats Graduate Intern: 2013
Dr. Dennis DeCoste Principal Investigator
Charles de Granville Research Programmer
Dr. Usama Fayyad Former Technical Group Supervisor,
Principal Investigator
Dr. Wolfgang Fink Principal Investigator
Justin Fox Graduate Student Researcher
Dr. Andy Fraser NASA JOVE Summer Fellow
Vlad Gluzman Research Programmer
Victoria Gor Research Engineer
Dr. Alexander Gray Research Programmer
Jillian Green Undergraduate Intern: 2009
Bryan He Undergraduate Intern: 2012
Dr. Susan Hojnacki Principal Investigator
William Huffman Research Programmer
Nader Karamzadeh Graduate Student Researcher: 2010
Michael Kocurek Undergraduate Intern: 2005, 2006
Jake Lee Undergraduate Intern: 2017, 2018
Dr. Rich Maclin NASA Summer Faculty Fellow
Tobias Mann Research Programmer
Dominic Mazzoni Research Programmer
Dr. Hengameh Mirzaalian-Dastjerdi Research Programmer
Dr. Eric Mjolsness Principal Investigator,
Former Technical Group Supervisor
Dr. Baback Moghaddam Principal Investigator
Saleem Mukhtar Graduate Student Researcher
Julian Panetta Undergraduate Intern: 2008, 2009
Sam Prentice Undergraduate Intern
Lukman Ramsey Graduate Student Researcher
Colorado Reed Undergraduate Intern: 2011
Joseph Roden Research Programmer
Alex Roper Undergraduate Intern: 2007
Lucas Scharenbroich Graduate Student Researcher
Dr. Bruce Shapiro Principal Investigator
Rande Shern Graduate Student Researcher
Henry Shu Undergraduate Intern: 2004
Dr. Padhraic Smyth Principal Investigator,
Visiting Research Scientist
Scott Sosnowski Undergraduate Intern: 2010
Dr. Paul Stolorz Former Technical Group Supervisor,
Principal Investigator
Timothy Stough Research Programmer
Dr. Benyang Tang Researcher
Nghia Tang Research Programmer
Dr. David Thompson Principal Investigator
Jimmy Tran Undergraduate Intern
Dr. Michael Turmon Principal Investigator
Dr. Ruye Wang Faculty Part-time
Matthew Wu Undergraduate Intern: 2017
Doris Xin Undergraduate Intern: 2010